At Emmaus Christian College students enjoy a wide range of sporting pursuits offered throughout the year and at every year level.

Offering a wide range of sporting pursuits provide opportunities for all students to:

  • live an active lifestyle
  • build friendships
  • develop leadership and team work skills
  • develop resilience skills
  • compete in a structured and supportive sporting environment
  • learn new and relevant skills
  • implement strategies and tactics in competitive contexts
  • experience success as an individual or as part of a team.

We understand and promote the importance of students being involved in an organised College sport or recreational team as it allows students to develop a sense of belonging and feel more a part of the wider College community.

Our annual Athletic Sports Days and Swimming Carnivals are for students in Foundation to Year 2, Year 3 to 6 and Year 7 to 12. These are large events in our College calendar when our three House teams Topaz, Ruby and Emerald respectfully compete for the carnival championship.

Inter-School Sports Competitions

Our College competes in many SAPSASA (South Australian Primary Schools Amateur Sports Association) and SSSSA (Secondary School Sport South Australia) sporting pursuits. We promote opportunities for talented students to trial for local district, state and national level honours.

We are strong supporters of the South Australian Christian Schools Association (SACSA) sporting competitions and have a proud history in table tennis, netball, basketball, swimming, athletics, soccer, 9-a-side AFL, volleyball and cross country.

After School Sporting Teams

Sporting teams are coached, managed and supervised by members of staff who may also coordinate the input of parents, friends or old scholars who may volunteer to assist.

After school sport competitions include:

2018 Sports Team Results

Athletics

  • Primary Athletics - Division 1 - Fourth place
  • Secondary Athletics - Division 2 - Fourth Place

Netball

  • Year 8/9 Boys Netball - Third Place
  • Year 8/9 Girls Netball - Third Place
  • Open Boys Fast 5 Netball - Runners Up

Table Tennis

  • Year 4/5 Boys Table Tennis - Runners Up
  • Year 6/7 Boys Table Tennis - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Boys Table Tennis - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Girls Table Tennis - Champions

Basketball

  • Year 4/5 Boys Basketball - Runners Up
  • Year 8/9 Boys Basketball - Champions
  • Year 8/9 Girls Basketball - Champions
  • Open Boys Basketball - Third place

Soccer

  • Open Girls Soccer - Runners Up
  • Open Boys Soccer - Runners Up

After School Sport

Southern Zone Sport

  • Year 8/9 9-a-Side Girls AFL - Runners Up
  • Year 8/9 Boys Soccer - Champions